Meet DSO

ICellistiHiRes-053

Jonathan Tooby

Artistic Director and Chief Conductor

A Conductor, Artistic Director and Cellist, Jonathan Tooby has worked extensively throughout Australia, Asia and Europe over the last 30 years. He has performed in all forms of music including  Symphonic, Opera, Ballet, Chamber Music and Film and even in Bands  playing music from Bach to AC/DC. He is also in demand as a music educator from primary levels through to the Australian Youth Orchestra.

DSO Players 2019

Violin 1

Tara Murphy#

Wan-Ling Chang*

Jasmine Banner

Claire Crocombe

Priscila e Filipe Santos

Louis Elliott

Anna Faehse Ingram

Katharina Fehringer

Alison Grootendorst

Celina Hodge

Phillipa Kirby

Merran Neilsen

Anna Ralph

Judith Schultz

Karen Telford

 

Violin 2

Netanela Mizrahi*

Amelia Arandiga

Sonya Bree

Sarah Douglas

Kengo Hamaguchi

Helen Humphreys

Erna Jarvis

Lachlan Peattie

Vino Sathianathan

Elizabeth Stedman

Jodie-Kate Williams

Terri Woodlock

Viola

Mary Frost*

Annette Anderson

Sara Clarke

Raul Daet

Cathy Shilton

Alphonsus Tan

Mary Wheaton

 

Double Bass

Rhiannon Oakhill*

Kathy Campbell

Sally Cutter

Adele Mammone

Yukari Sakurai

Cello

Cathy Applegate*

Martyn Gray

Joanna Kuswadi

Hamish Martin

Nicholas McGrath

Christine Parrott

Denise Phelps

 

Harp

Erna Jarvis

 

Keyboard

Kathryn Ezzy

Flute / Piccolo

Tania Watts*

Monica Leung

Roslyn Perry

Nell Stonham

Melanie Woodley

 

Oboe / Cor Anglais

Julie-Ann Watson*

Carl Brumfield

Kevin Huang

 

Clarinet

Stephen Pevely*

Susi Bertei

Natalie Chin

William Pettican

Nicholas Yates

Bass Clarinet

Susi Bertei

 

Bassoon

Alana Bryett*

Angela Estbergs

John Oakman

Sarena Wegener

 

French Horn

Bruce Cartwright*

Helen List

Jessie Spargo

 

Alto Saxophone

Douglas Hall

Nicholas Yates

 

Tenor Saxophone

Susi Bertei

Carl Brumfield

 

Baritone Saxophone

Phil Giffard

 

Trumpet

Craig McGiffen*

Randa Fakhouri

Patricia Joy

Sarah Lynar

Angela Titmuss

Trombone

Paul Burgess

Oliver Locos

Melissa Thompson

Bass Trombone

Neil Williamson

Euphonium

Carol Atkinson

 

Tuba

Ron Roberts

Scott Trenwith

Timpani

Lorelei Williamson

 

Percussion

Lorelei Williamson*

Chris Spargo

Andy Huang

 

# Concertmaster

*Section Principal/Leader

+ Guest Musician